Sunburst Superfoods

Organic Coconut Flakes

$8.99
Size
Current stock: 0
Description

Description

Our Organic Coconut Chips are great for snacking on and for adding to yummy baked goods. They taste delicious in smoothies and they make a wonderful infusion into raw chocolates or ice creams. Purchase our Organic Coconut chips and enjoy a superfood that is naturally high in nutrition – and one that is delightfully unique in flavor. Our Organic Coconut Chips bring you the full spectrum of health benefits associated with raw coconut in a tasty, chewy treat.

Don’t want to burden yourself with the task of opening a coconut shell and extracting the meat on your own? Buy our Organic Coconut Chips and have the flavor and nourishment of pure coconut in a handy, on-the-go form. Mix our Organic Coconut Chips into trail mixes or nibble on them on their own. Either way, you’ll get a carefully-dried coconut flake that will offer radiance and life force for the whole body.

The Benefits of Coconut in an Easy Chip Form

Our Organic Coconut Chips are 100% organic and truly raw. The flakes are gently dried at low temperatures to ensure that all essential nutrients are kept in tact. In addition, our Organic Coconut Chips are free from any additives or preservatives (like chlorinated water or other harsh chemicals that are found in conventional store-bought coconut chips).

Product Highlights

  • Organic
  • Raw
  • Vegan
  • Gluten-free
  • Non-GMO
  • 100% pure
 

When you pop a handful of our Organic Coconut Chips into your mouth, you’re assured that the chewy slivers of coconut goodness will be fresh and loaded with all of the vital minerals of whole coconut meat. Our Organic Coconut Chips are a superfood that is sweet by nature, and they offer the many benefits that coconut fresh from the tree does: heart-healthy fat, loads of fiber, antibacterial agents to kill viruses, and essential vitamins for good health.

The Purity of our Organic Coconut Chips
The coconuts used to make our Organic Coconut Chips are grown on beautiful tropical islands, far away from any pollution might hinder the purity of the fruit. Our Organic Coconut chips are made from coconuts that are freshly harvested, husked, and shelled. The remaining meat is washed in crystal clear filtered water, and then it is shredded and dehydrated at low temperatures so that the full integrity of the coconut is maintained. This meticulous process insures that our Organic Coconut Chips come to you in a pristine state - one that offers the ultimate in texture, color, flavor, and nutrition.

Our Dried Organic Coconut Chips are still Raw
Most shredded coconut chips available in the world (usually called desiccated coconut) are created by using chlorinated water to sterilize the coconuts, once they are opened and peeled. During this process, the coconut meat is grated and some of the milk is removed, then the flesh is dried in huge conveyor ovens at 170 to 180 degrees F (76 to 82 degrees C). Most of the time, the coconut flakes made this way are then sweetened (sometimes by artificial means) and treated with a preservative to ensure a long shelf life.

In contrast, our Organic Coconut chips are washed in pure, filtered water (no chlorine is present) after harvesting. The coconut is then slowly shredded and dehydrated at 98 degrees F (37 degrees C). No sweeteners are added, as the top-quality coconuts that we get from our grower partners are sweetened naturally by Mother Nature. Our coconuts start off with the most decadent of flavors and they remain unadulterated until you open your bag of Organic Coconut Chips. There is a huge difference between store-bought coconut chips and our Organic Coconut Chips, which you’ll surely taste when you add them to your next meal or snack.

Botanical Name

Cocos Nucifera

Other Names

Cocos nucifera L., Cocos nucifera var. synphyllica, Palma cocos Mill, Cocos indica Royle, Cocos nana Griff, Calappa nucifera (L.) Kuntze, coconut palm, Coconut Tree, Kokas, Kokonet, Coco, Kokos

Country of Origin

Philipinnes

Suggested Usage

The recommended daily usage is 1-2 teaspoons. 

Reviews

Reviews (0)

Be the first to review this product.
Additional Info

Additional Info

Warranty:
4 oz. Bag = $5.99 (23.96/lb) 1/2 Pound Bag = $6.99 (13.98/lb) 1 Pound Bag = $8.99 ($8.99/lb)
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout