Sunburst Superfoods

Organic Schisandra Berries (Dried)

Current stock: 0
Description

Description

Product Overview

Our Organic Schisandra Berries offer powerful support for healthy liver function and stress-related ailments.  The Chinese say that the Schisandra berry can “calm the heart and quiet the spirit,” and our Organic Schisandra Berries can provide relief for those suffering from irritability, stress, mental exhaustion, and chronic fatigue.

Product Description

Calming The Heart and Spirit
The Chinese say that the Schisandra Berry can “calm the heart and quiet the spirit.” We say that our Organic Schisandra Berries are a powerful aid in helping the body stay stress-free, alert, and energized without feeling overly stimulated.

Product Highlights

  • Organic
  • Raw
  • Vegan
  • 100% pure
  • Gluten-free
  • Non-GMO
  • Tension reducing properties
 

Bringing Balance to the Body’s Systems
Schisandra berries are touted for their adaptogenic properties. An adaptogen is a substance that has a normalizing effect on the body, regardless of its current condition. The power of our Organic Schisandra Berries lies in their ability to bring the body back to a state of balance, whether it is fatigued or on edge due to stress. Our Organic Schisandra Berries can help correct any state of being, harmonizing body systems so that they function properly. Schisandra berries are known to have a positive effect on the sympathetic and parasympathetic nervous system, providing relief from chronic fatigue, stress, and physical and mental exhaustion.

A Powerful Full-Spectrum Healer
Our Organic Schisandra Berries offer support for a wide range of health conditions. This unique berry contains lignans, which protect the liver by stimulating cells that provide antioxidant properties to the body. Researchers in China suggest that Schisandra berries have the ability to help those suffering from hepatitis, and the berries are frequently used to treat liver disorders.

Schisandra berries have calming effect on the body and can act as a mild sedative, helping those who take prescription tranquilizers decrease their dependency on synthetic drugs. Our Organic Schisandra Berries are a great source of comfort for individuals who experience irritability, night sweats, insomnia, nightmares, and palpitations.

The Five Taste Fruit
Schisandra berries have a long history in China where the berry is known as wu-wei-zi, which translates to “five taste fruit.” The Schisandra berry lives up to its name, providing hints of sour, bitter, salty, warm, and sweet flavors in one delicious berry.

The Schisandra berry is picked off of an upward-creeping vine, which produces oval pink leaves and bright colored berries. Also called the Magnolia Vine, the plant is native to North China, Russia, and parts of Korea. In China, traditional healers use Schisandra berries to treat lung aliments, such as asthma and cough. The berries are also a vital part of what the Chinese call wei chi, the body’s defense. The Chinese use Schisandra berries to build resistance to infection and to promote longevity. Russian hunters have used Schisandra berries for centuries to increase endurance and combat fatigue. Our Organic Schisandra Berries are considered a prized superfood that can promote mental function, improve skin tone, and enhance sexual performance.

Our Organic Schisandra Berries make a wonderful healing tonic and tea when steeped in hot water. They are also a great addition to trail mixes, granola, oatmeal, energy bars, and yogurt.

Storage Instructions

If cared for properly, our Organic Schisandra Berries have a shelf life of up to one year. To preserve the freshness of this product:

%%Panel.StorageInstructionsBerries%%

Packaging

%%Panel.PackagingNotPowder%%

Botanical Name

Schizandra Chinensis

Other Names

Baie de Schisandra, Chinese Mongolavine, Chinese Schizandra, Chinesischer Limonenbaum, Chosen-Gomischi, Five-Flavor-Fruit, Five-Flavor-Seed, Fructus Schisandrae, Fructus Schisandrae Chinensis, Fruit aux Cinq Saveurs, Magnolia Vine, Northern Schisandra, Omicha, Schisandra Berry, Schisandra chinensis, Schisandra Sinensis, Schisandra sphaerandra, Schisandra Sphenanthera, Schisandrae, Schizandra, Schizandra Chinensis, Schizandre Fructus, Schzandra, Southern Schisandra, Wuhzi, Wuweizi, Wu-Wei-Zi, Western Schisandra

Country of Origin

China

Possible Benefits

While much research is still being conducted, some of the possible health benefits of our Organic Schisandra Berries may include:

  • May be useful in reducing stress and tension
  • Studies show that it contains adaptopgenic properties (helps body cope with stress)
  • May be beneficial in achieving energy balance
  • Seems to enhance mental clarity
  • May help to provide liver support
  • Studies indicate that it contains anti-cancer properties
  • May be effective in improving cardiovascular health
  • May help to tone and improve skin quality
  • May enhance mental clarity and memory
  • Possible benefits for strengthening eyesight
  • May be useful for many anti-aging benefits
  • Contains significant antioxidant levels
  • Studies show that it may contain anti-inflammatory properties
  • May be effective in maintaining healthy cells through the body
  • Used traditionally to treat coughs and asthma

Suggested Use

Coming soon...

Recipes/Video

Coming soon...

Nutrition Facts

Coming soon...

 

%%Panel.GenericDisclaimer%%

Reviews

Reviews (0)

Be the first to review this product.
Additional Info

Additional Info

Availability:
In stock
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout