Sunburst Superfoods

Organic Pomegranate Juice Powder (Freeze-Dried)

$16.97
Current stock: 0
Description

Description

Product Overview

In Latin, the pomegranate’s name means “seeded apple,” and this superfruit is one of the earliest cultivated fruits in the world.  The pomegranate may be best known for its amazing blend of powerful antioxidants.  Our Organic Freeze-Dried Pomegranate Juice Powder brings you a potent combination of free radical-fighting phenols, tannins, and anthocyanins, as well as essential vitamins and minerals.

Product Description

Some say that it may have actually been a pomegranate, and not an apple, that tempted Adam and Eve in the Garden of Eden.  This luscious, red fruit dates back more than 5,000 years and was heralded by Romans, Greeks, and Egyptians as a symbol of health, knowledge, and fertility.

Product Highlights

  • Organic
  • Freeze-Dried
  • Vegan
  • Gluten-free
  • Non-GMO
  • High in vitamin C
  • High in antioxidants
 

The pomegranate is filled with a chamber of seeds, each surrounded by a sweet and slightly tart fleshy “kernel.” Our Pomegranate Powder brings you a potent antioxidant blend that comes straight from the concentrated juice of the pomegranate kernels. Health never tasted so good!

A Powerful Blend of Antioxidants
The pomegranate tops the charts as one of the most powerful superfoods because of a unique combination of strong antioxidants in the form of phenols, tannins, and anthocyanins.  One of the most important antioxidant compounds in our Organic Freeze-Dried Pomegranate Juice Powder is Ellagic Acid.

Ellagic Acid
Ellagic Acid is a phytonutrient that is in a class of antioxidants called tannins.

Heart Healthy and Nutrient Rich
Research has shown that nutrient-rich pomegranates are good for the heart. Our Organic Freeze-Dried Pomegranate Juice Powder works with the body to regulate blood pressure, increase blood flow to the heart, prevent hardening of the arteries, and reduce cholesterol buildup. What’s more, pomegranates are showing good signs of being an effective anti-inflammatory agent.

Our Organic Freeze-Dried Pomegranate Juice Powder is rich in vitamins and minerals like Vitamin C, sodium, calcium, niacin, thiamin, and riboflavin.

“Seeded Apple”
Our Organic Freeze-Dried Pomegranate Juice Powder comes from a fruit that has a long tradition in many cultures. The crimson red pomegranate has been found in the tombs of ancient royalty, was mentioned in several of Homer’s hymns, and has been used for thousands of years in Indian Ayurvedic medicine. In fact, the fruit shows up in recent American history, when Thomas Jefferson planted pomegranate trees at his estate in 1771.

The pomegranate is enjoying a revival or sorts, now that a certain big-name coffee seller has included it in its beverage lineup. We are pleased to feature our Organic Freeze-Dried Pomegranate Juice Powder, which comes from the finest fruits available. The delicious orange-sized pomegranates are picked at the peak of ripeness, and then the seeds are removed and the pulp is juiced and freeze-dried. Our beautiful pink powder contains no artificial colors or additives, and is free from chemicals and pesticides.

You will love our Organic Freeze-Dried Pomegranate Powder in smoothies and shakes, or sprinkled on top of yogurt or raw desserts. Try 1-2 teaspoons mixed with juice or add it to your morning cereal for a refreshing treat.

Storage Instructions

If cared for properly, our Organic Freeze-Dried Pomegranate Juice Powder has a shelf life of two to three years. To preserve the freshness of this product:

%%Panel.StorageInstructions%%

Packaging

%%Panel.Packaging%%

Botanical Name

Punica Granatum

Other Names

Anardana, Dadim, Dadima, Extrait de Feuille de Grenade, Extrait de Grenade, Extrait de Polyphénol de Grenade, Feuille de Grenade, Fleur de Grenade, Fruit du Grenadier, Fruit of the Dead, Granada, Grenade, Grenadier, PE, PLE, Pomegranate Extract, Pomegranate Flower, Pomegranate Fruit, Pomegranate Polyphenol Extract, Pomme Grenade, Roma, Shi Liu Gen Pi, Shi Liu Pi.

Country of Origin

USA, Turkey

Possible Benefits

While much research is still being conducted, some of the possible health benefits of our Organic Freeze-Dried Pomegranate Juice Powder may include:

  • Rich in antioxidants
  • Contains compounds that studies have shown may be effective in fighting free radicals
  • Contains a wide variety of vitamins and minerals
  • Made from pure juice
  • May be useful in protecting the body from cell damage
  • Contains ellagic acid
  • May be effective in slowing premature aging
  • May help to promote a healthy cardiovascular system
  • May be effective in regulating blood pressure
  • May be helpful in prevents hardening of the arteries
  • May help to reduces bad cholesterol levels
  • Contains compounds that studies have shown may have anti-inflammatory properties
  • May be effective in slowing and fighting against many types of cancer
  • May be an effective, natural way to prevent dental plaque
  • May help to maintain the elasticity and health of skin
  • May be useful in increasing blood flow to the heart

Suggested Usage

The recommended daily usage is 1-2 teaspoons. %%Panel.SuggestedUsage%%

Recipes/Video

Coming soon...

Nutrition Facts

organic-freeze-dried-pomegranate-juice-powder-label.jpg

 

%%Panel.GenericDisclaimer%%

Reviews

Reviews (0)

Be the first to review this product.
Additional Info

Additional Info

Warranty:
1 Pound Bag = $29.97 ($29.97/lb) 5 Pound Bag = $137.97 ($27.59/lb) 10 Pound Bag = $259.97 ($25.99/lb)
Availability:
In stock
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout