Sunburst Superfoods

Organic Hemp Seeds

$8.97
Current stock: 0
Description

Description

hempseedsprodhighlight.png

The nutrient-packed hemp seed is a superfood that is often overlooked but has recently come to the forefront in vegan and raw food circles.  Hemp seeds offer an impressive nutritional profile and are a great source of plant-based protein, essential amino acids, and Omega fatty acids.

Hemp is the Perfect Protein

Hemp seeds are one of the world’s most nutritious seeds, and have often been called the perfect protein. Comprised of 49% protein, 17% fiber, and 12% fat, they are a complete food source that is enjoyed by vegans, athletes, and health conscious individuals. Our Organic Hemp Seeds are rich in essential fatty acids, providing the perfect balance of Omega 3, 6, and 9, which are essential for optimizing the cardiovascular and immune system as well as assisting the body in fat-burning.

The protein structure in our Organic Hemp Seeds is a unique combination of 66% edistin protein and 33% albumin globular protein. This rare and perfect protein pair gives the body a protein that is highly absorbable, making hemp a true superfood that most closely matches a human body’s protein needs.

Edistin is a protein that is most easily used by the body. It helps boost immunity, strengthen cells, and aid in digestion. Edistin acts as the backbone of DNA, and our Organic Hemp Seeds are one of the only plant-based sources of this protein. The protein albumin, which is also found in our Organic Hemp Seeds, is a highly bioavailable source of protein that converts quickly to amino acids and aids in muscle recovery and growth.

A Complete Food Source

Our Organic Hemp Seeds are a great source of essential fatty acids (EFA’s), vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants. The EFA’s in our Organic Hemp Seeds have the incredible ability to balance hormones, strengthen the immune system, and promote healthy skin and hair. Hemp seeds provide an impressive profile of amino acids, including all 10 essential ones. Our Organic Hemp Seeds are also rich in chlorophyll, which acts as a natural detoxifier.

Organic Hemp Seeds are a wonderful source of vegan protein, providing energy and nutrition for those who want to minimize soy in their diet. Some studies suggest that soy may contain a substance that inhibits the enzyme Trypsin, which can lead to interference with digestion. Our Organic Hemp Seeds may be the best vegetarian protein source because soy and whey based protein foods do not contain the beneficial compound edistin.

Vegan, Gluten-Free, and Raw

Our Organic Hemp Seeds offer high-performance protein for athletes, extreme fitness buffs, and vegan kids. They are rich in Vitamin E and iron, and have zero net carbohydrates after subtracting fiber content.

Our Organic Hemp Seeds are 100% raw, vegan, and gluten-free. They have a light, smooth, and slightly sweet flavor that blends easily in shakes, juices, and smoothies. Add our Organic Hemp Seeds to salads, yogurts, and fruit bowls for a complete meal, or mix with grains to make the perfect granola, cereal, cooked veggie meal, or energy bar. Just one tablespoon of our Organic Hemp Seeds provides 3-1/2 grams of pure protein nutrition.

Storage Instructions

If cared for properly, our Organic Raw Hemp Seeds have a shelf life of up to one year. To preserve the freshness of this product:

  • Avoid exposure to heat. The powder will remain fresh if stored at room temperature or below.
  • Avoid exposure to direct sunlight.
  • Squeeze all of the air out of the bag before sealing.
  • Seal the bag tightly after each use.
  • Store the powder in a dry place, and avoid all contact with moisture.

Packaging

We package all of our superfood powders in all-natural brown kraft bags, each with a resealable zipper across the top. Each bag has a thin metal lining, which serves as a very effective barrier to light, oxygen, odors, flavors, moisture, and bacteria.

While printed plastic bags with clear windows may look beautiful, studies have shown that the toxins contained in the plastic are absorbed by food that is in direct contact with the plastic. Foods that are raw and all-natural, like superfood powders, are even more susceptible to this type of contamination than processed foods.

Botanical Name

Cannabis Sativa

Other Names

Apocino del Canadá, Apocynum cannabinum, Bitter Root, Catchfly, Chanvre Canadien, Dogbane, Fly-Trap, Honeybloom, Indian-Hemp, Indian Physic, Milk Ipecac, Milkweed, Wallflower, Wild Cotton

Country of Origin

Canada

Possible Benefits

While much research is still being conducted, some of the possible health benefits of our Organic Raw Hemp Seeds may include:

  • Contains a high percentage of protein (49% protein)
  • High in fiber
  • Contains essential omega fatty acids
  • May be effective in balancing hormone levels
  • May strengthen the immune system
  • May be beneficial for promoting healthy skin and hair
  • Studies show that it works as a natural detoxifier
  • High in iron and vitamin E
  • May be beneficial as an anti-inflammatory
  • May contain anti-aging antioxidants
  • May be effective in maintaining proper cholesterol levels
  • Contains a perfect 3:1 ratio of Omega-6 Linoleic Acid to Omega-3 Linolenic Acid
  • May be useful in promoting cardiovascular health
  • May help to fight osteoporosis
  • Studies have shown that it contains anti-inflammatory properties

From the Blog

superfoodspotlighthempblog.png5proteinsmoothiesblog.pngsuperfoodbrainpowderblog.png

The information on this page has not been evaluated by the FDA or any other medical experts. Statements on this web site are not intended to be a replacement for medical advice from your personal physician. Please read our Site Disclaimer for additional information.

Reviews

Reviews (0)

Be the first to review this product.
Additional Info

Additional Info

Availability:
In stock
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout