Sunburst Superfoods

Organic Hemp Protein Powder

$8.97
Current stock: 0
Description

Description

Product Overview

Our Organic Raw Hemp Protein Powder may be the most complete source of protein you will find from a plant.  Comprised of approximately 49% protein, and containing all 10 essential amino acids, our Organic Raw Hemp Protein Powder gives shakes, smoothies, and baked goods a powerful nutritional boost.

Product Description

Hemp - The Perfect Protein
Our Organic Raw Hemp Protein Powder may just be the perfect food. Comprised of 49% protein, 17% fiber, and 12% fat, it is a complete food source that is enjoyed by vegans, athletes, and health conscious people. Our Organic Raw Hemp Protein Powder is rich in essential fatty acids (EFA's), providing the perfect balance of Omega 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids, which are essential for optimizing the cardiovascular and immune system as well as assisting the body in fat-burning.

Product Highlights

  • Organic
  • Raw
  • Vegan
  • Gluten-free
  • Non-GMO
  • High in fiber
  • High in healthy fats
  • High in protein
  • 100% pure
 

The protein structure in our Organic Raw Hemp Protein Powder is a unique combination of 66% edistin protein and 33% albumin globular protein, and contains all of the essential amino acids. This rare and perfect combination gives the body a protein that is highly absorbable, making hemp a true superfood that most closely matches a human body’s protein needs.

Edistin is a protein that is most easily used by the body. It helps boost immunity, strengthen cells, and aid in digestion. Edistin acts as the backbone of DNA, and our Organic Raw Hemp Protein Powder is one of the only plant-based sources of this protein. The protein albumin, that is found in our Organic Raw Hemp Protein Powder, is a highly bio-available source of protein that breaks down easily into amino acids and aids in muscle recovery and growth.

A Complete Food Source
Our Organic Raw Hemp Protein Powder is a great source of EFA's, amino acids, vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants. Hemp is a complete protein, meaning it provides all of the essential amino acids. The EFA’s in our Organic Raw Hemp Protein Powder have the incredible ability to balance hormones, strengthen the immune system, and promote healthy skin and hair. At 17% fiber, hemp protein powder provides an ample dose of high quality dietary fiber. Finally, our Organic Raw Hemp Protein Powder is also rich in chlorophyll, which acts as a natural detoxifier.

Hemp protein is a wonderful source of vegan protein, providing energy and nutrition for those who want to minimize soy in their diet. Some studies suggest that soy may contain a substance that inhibits the enzyme trypsin, which can lead to interference with digestion. Soy and whey based protein powders do not contain the powerful protein, edistin, that is a beneficial component of our Organic Raw Hemp Protein Powder.

Vegan, Gluten-Free, and Raw
Our Organic Raw Hemp Protein Powder is a high-performance protein source for athletes, extreme fitness aficionados, and vegan kids. It is rich in Vitamin E and Iron, and has zero net carbohydrates after subtracting fiber content.

Our Organic Raw Hemp Protein Powder is 100% raw, vegan, and gluten-free. It has a light, smooth, and slightly nutty flavor that blends easily in shakes, juices, and smoothies. Sprinkle our Organic Raw Hemp Protein Powder over veggies or salad for a complete meal. Our Organic Raw Hemp Protein Powder can also be mixed into cereal, yogurt, and granola. Just one tablespoon of our Organic Raw Hemp Protein Powder provides 3-1/2 grams of pure protein nutrition.

Storage Instructions

If cared for properly, our Organic Raw Hemp Protein Powder has a shelf life of two to three years. To preserve the freshness of this product:

%%Panel.StorageInstructions%%

Packaging

%%Panel.Packaging%%

Botanical Name

Cannabis Sativa

Other Names

Apocino del Canadá, Apocynum cannabinum, Bitter Root, Cáñamo Canadiense, Cáñamo Indio, Catchfly, Chanvre Canadien, Dogbane, Fly-Trap, Honeybloom, Indian-Hemp, Indian Physic, Milk Ipecac, Milkweed, Wallflower, Wild Cotton

Country of Origin

Canada

Possible Benefits

While much research is still being conducted, some of the possible health benefits of our Organic Raw Hemp Protein Powder may include:

  • A complete plant-based protein, containing all 9 essential amino acids
  • All protein is highly digestible and absorbable
  • Rich in essential fatty acids
  • High in fiber
  • Contains high levels of vitamin E
  • Omega 6 and Omega 3 fatty acids are at an ideal ratio of 4:1, respectively
  • May help to promotes brain functioning, growth, and development
  • May be effective in stimulating skin and hair growth
  • May be beneficial for bone health
  • May be helplful in regulating and sustaining metabolism
  • May help to maintain reproductive capability
  • May be effective in alleviating constipation
  • May help to cleanse the liver by burning fat
  • Contains high levels of magnesium
  • Rich in iron
  • May be effective in promoting cardiovascular health
  • May be helpful in the treatment of arthritis

Suggested Usage

The recommended daily usage is 1-2 teaspoons. %%Panel.SuggestedUsage%%

Recipes/Video

Coming soon...

Nutrition Facts

organic-hemp-protein-powder-label.jpg 

%%Panel.GenericDisclaimer%%

Reviews

Reviews (0)

Be the first to review this product.
Additional Info

Additional Info

SKU:
POWDER033-2
Availability:
In stock
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout