Sunburst Superfoods

Organic Flax Seed Powder

$4.97
Current stock: 0
Description

Description

Product Overview

Our Organic Flax Seed Powder contains the highest amount of Omega-3 fatty acids available in plant form, higher than that found in fish oil.  The flax seed is a well-rounded source of essential nutrients that keeps the body functioning optimally.  Just one tablespoon of our flax seeds in your morning cereal provides a healthy dose of protein, fiber, and anti-inflammatory compounds.

Product Description

The flax seed dates back to the ancient Middle East, where it was used not only as a food staple but also as a source of fiber for making thread and fabric.  This small, shiny brown seed is now revered in modern times for its outstanding composition of Omega-3 fatty acids, essential fats that the body needs to maintain a healthy heart.

Product Highlights

  • Organic
  • Raw
  • Vegan
  • 100% pure
  • Gluten-free
  • Non-GMO
  • High in Omega 3's
  • Very high in fiber
 

The Highest Source of Omega-3 Fatty Acids
Our Organic Flax Seed Powder provides a whopping dose of Omega-3’s, more than any other plant food known. In fact, our Organic Flax Seed Powder is comprised of 20% Omega-3 fatty acids, 20 times more than that found in fish oil. Well-intentioned professionals have led us to believe that fish oil is the best source of Omega-3’s; however, our Organic Flax Seed Powder is a healthier, plant-based alternative to fish oil and other sources of essential fatty acids (EFA’s). This brings good news to vegans, vegetarians, and anyone wishing to cut out saturated fat from their diet.

Research has shown that people who consume proper amounts of Omega-3’s are more likely to have stable energy levels, smooth skin, normal blood sugar, healthy brain and eye function, good adrenal health, and a strong immune system.

Rich in Easily Digestible Fiber – 100 Times More Than Wheat Bran
Our Flax Seeds are an incredible source of protein, fiber, and phytosterols, with each serving containing 100 times more fiber than an equivalent serving of wheat bran, the next highest plant-based source. Because our Organic Flax Seed Powder is raw, it has a high enzyme content, which helps the body to properly digest food. Flax seeds are rich in amino acids and contain special fibers called lignans that assist the body in developing a strong immune system. These lignans have antiviral and anti-fungal properties, acting as a defense for foreign invaders that can enter and weaken the body’s systems.

A Long History as a Revered Food Source
Ranging in color from light to dark brown, and about the size of a sesame seed, the tiny flax seed is harvested from a delicate annual plant that produces beautiful blue flowers. The flax seed has a history of use since the Stone Age, when the people of Mesopotamia cultivated it not only as a food source but to weave its fiber into cloth. The first culinary use of the flax seed is credited to the Greeks, who revered it for its many nutritional properties.

We take our flax seeds and gently grind them, releasing all of the vital health compounds that are transferred to you in an easily digestible powder. Raw foodists and chefs are discovering the value of our Organic Flax Seed Powder, adding them to other ingredients to make dehydrated flax crackers and breads. Try soaking our Organic Flax Seed Powder in water and then mixing with fresh berries and non-dairy milk to make an incredible pudding or porridge. Our Organic Flax Seed Powder can also be added to oatmeal and energy bars, or baked into cookies and other sweets.

Storage Instructions

If cared for properly, our Organic Organic Flax Seed Powder has a shelf life of up to one year. To preserve the freshness of this product:

%%Panel.StorageInstructions%%

Packaging

%%Panel.PackagingNotPowder%%

Botanical Name

Linum Usitatissimum

Other Names

Alasi, Aliviraaii, Brown Flaxseed, Brown-Seeded Flax, Common Flax, Echter Lein, Flachs, Flachssamen, Flax, Flax Hull, Flax Lignans, Flax Meal, Flax Seed, Gemeiner Flachs, Golden Flax, Graine de Lin, Kattan, Keten, Leinsamen, Lignanes de Lin, Lignans, Lin, Lin Commun, Lin Oléagineux, Lin Textile, Linaza, Lini Semen, Linho, Lino, Lino Comune, Lino Mazzese, Lino Usuale, Linseed, Linseed Flax, Lint Bells, Linum, Linum crepitans, Linum humile, Malsag, Phytoestrogen, Saatlein, Ta Ma, Tisii, Winterlien

Country of Origin

Canada

Possible Benefits

While much research is still being conducted, some of the possible health benefits of our Organic Flax Seed Powder may include:

  • Studies show that it contains anti-inflammatory compounds
  • Highest plant-based source of Omega Fatty Acids
  • Contains more Omega Fatty Acids than fish oil
  • Very high in dietary fiber - 100 times more than wheat bran
  • May be effective in stabilizing energy levels
  • May be useful in promoting healthy skin
  • May help to regulate blood sugar levels
  • May be beneficial for strengthening the immune system
  • May promote cardiovascular health
  • May be effective in balancing hormone levels
  • Contains a wide range of vitamins and minerals
  • Studies show that it may help the body absorb calcium
  • May be effective in helping to reduce bad cholesterol levels

Suggested Use

Coming soon...

Recipes/Video

Coming soon...

Nutrition Facts

organic-flax-seed-powder-label.jpg 

%%Panel.GenericDisclaimer%%

Reviews

Reviews (0)

Be the first to review this product.
Additional Info

Additional Info

Warranty:
1 Pound Bag = $7.97 ($7.97/lb) 5 Pound Bag = $35.97 ($7.19/lb) 10 Pound Bag = $69.97 ($6.99/lb)
Availability:
In Stock
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout