Sunburst Superfoods

Organic Dried White Mulberries

$8.97
Current stock: 0
Description

Description

Product Overview

Our Organic White Mulberries are a unique source of the antioxidant, Resveratrol, a chemical compound normally found in grapes and red wine.  Dried mulberries provide support for good cardiovascular health and a strong immune system.

Product Description

The Power of Resveratrol
Scientists are recently discovering the potent powers of Resveratrol, a chemical compound normally found in grapes and red wine. Resveratrol has the ability to act as an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory, and our Organic White Mulberries are chock full of this miracle substance.

Product Highlights

  • Organic
  • Raw
  • Vegan
  • 100% pure
  • Gluten-free
  • Non-GMO
  • Contain Resveratrol
  • High in antioxidants
 

The Resveratrol in our Organic White Mulberries acts as a powerful anti-inflammatory. Consuming dried mulberries has relieved many cases of chronic inflammation in suffering patients. Chronic inflammation is reported to be a leading cause of cancer and heart disease, and our Organic White Mulberries are a 100% natural anti-inflammatory, producing no negative effects from consumption. Synthetic anti-inflammatory drugs often expose the body to even more health concerns and conditions resulting from side effects associated with the drugs.

A Strong Antioxidant and Anti-Aging Superfood
Our Organic White Mulberries contain anthocyanins, which act as antioxidants to support good cardiovascular health and a strong immune system. Anthocyanins assist in relieving the body of internal and external stress.

Studies show that consumption of dried mulberries has a positive anti-aging effect, preventing rapid cell degeneration in the body. Researchers have found that the chemical compounds in dried mulberries have a wide range of health benefits that include support for normal glucose levels, proper digestion of carbohydrates, stabilization of cholesterol, and maintenance of healthy cell membranes.

Our Organic White Mulberries offer full-spectrum nutrition. Just one serving provides generous amounts of Vitamin C, calcium, protein, iron, and dietary fiber.

A History of Healing
Mulberries have a history as a superfood that dates back to the Roman Emperor, Charlemagne, who ordered them grown on the Imperial Farm. Ancient Chinese healers used mulberries as a blood tonic. Mulberries were revered for their ability to strengthen the kidneys, and to relieve stress and calm the body.

Our Organic White Mulberries are grown in the vast plains of Turkey, where they have been prized for thousands of years. Mulberries are traditionally harvested by shaking the mulberry tree and then gathering the premium fruit that falls to the ground. Our Organic White Mulberries are selected at the peak of nutrition and sun-dried naturally to protect the rich benefits of the unique, white berry.

The Versatile Mulberry
Dried mulberries make a delicious addition to granola, trail mix, energy bars, and baked goods. Sweet and chewy, with a slight crunch, these flavorful berries make a great snack eaten straight out of the bag and blend nicely with yogurt and smoothies. Our Organic White Mulberries are 100% raw. They are a wonderful alternative to raisins in salads and a hearty addition to oatmeal and cereal.

Storage Instructions

If cared for properly, our Organic White Mulberries have a shelf life of up to one year. To preserve the freshness of this product:

%%Panel.StorageInstructionsBerries%%

Packaging

%%Panel.PackagingNotPowder%%

Botanical Name

Morusalba

Other Names

White Mulverry, White Mulberry, Silk Worm Mulberry and Sang Zhi

Country of Origin

Turkey (see text above)

Possible Benefits

While much research is still being conducted, some of the possible health benefits of our Organic White Mulberries may include:

  • May be effective in strengthening the immune system
  • May be helpful in improving cardiovascular functioning
  • A rich source of Resveratrol, a powerful antioxidant
  • Contains high levels of antioxidants, which studies have shown are effective in fighting free radicals
  • May provide many anti-aging benefits
  • May be effective in improving energy
  • Studies have shown that it contains anti-inflammatory properties
  • May be beneficial for maintaining healthy cholesterol levels
  • May help to Improve digestion
  • Traditionally used to treat prematurely graying hair
  • In Chinese medicine, used to purify the blood and treat constipation
  • A rich source of a wide variety of vitamins and minerals
  • High in Vitamin C

Suggested Use

Coming soon...

Recipes/Video

Coming soon...

Nutrition Facts

organic-dried-white-mulberries-label.jpg 

%%Panel.GenericDisclaimer%%

Reviews

Reviews (0)

Be the first to review this product.
Additional Info

Additional Info

Warranty:
1 Pound Bag = $13.97 ($13.97/lb) 5 Pound Bag = $65.97 ($13.19/lb) 10 Pound Bag = $127.97 (12.79/lb)
SKU:
SEEDBERR003
Availability:
In stock
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout