Sunburst Superfoods

Organic Dried Sea Buckthorn Berries

$10.97
Current stock: 0
Description

Description

Product Overview

Called the “Holy Fruit of the Himalayas,” sea buckthorn berries contain a rare combination of antioxidants that provide a powerful defense against many health conditions.  Our Organic Sea Buckthorn Berries offer 12 times more Vitamin C than oranges, and a substantial amount more and than strawberries and kiwi fruit.

Product Description

High in the Himalayas, where cold climates prevail, sea buckthorn berries grow abundantly and are prized for their nutritive properties.  The golden-orange berries were first discovered 1,200 years ago, and their health benefits are backed today by more than 120 scientific studies.

Product Highlights

  • Organic
  • Raw
  • Vegan
  • 100% pure
  • Gluten-free
  • Non-GMO
  • High in antioxidants
  • High in vitamin C
 

A Rare Source of Antioxidants
Our Organic Sea Buckthorn Berries offer powerful antioxidant support for wide range of health conditions including cell mutation, skin disorders, weak immune system, burns and wounds, and degenerative diseases. Sea buckthorn berries are rich in some of the most rare antioxidants in the world.

The antioxidant strength of our Organic Sea Buckthorn Berries is in part due to the berry’s high levels of Vitamin C, carotenoids, and phenolic compounds, which assist the body in preventing harmful toxins from invading and destroying healthy cells. Sea buckthorn berries can protect the skin from premature aging and reduce the effects of environmental pollution.

Complete Nutrition in One Super Berry
Just one serving a day of our Organic Sea Buckthorn Berries provides the body with 42 lipids, Folic acid, tocopherols, phenols, flavonoids, tannins, and more than 20 vital minerals. Sea buckthorn berries are also a rare source of essential fatty acids. In fact, our Organic Sea Buckthorn Berries are the only plant to have a complete profile of EFA’s, including Omega 3, 6, 7, and 9.

Sea buckthorn berries provide the body with more than 100 vitamins and nutrients like Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, K, and P as well as several amino acids. Our Organic Sea Buckthorn Berries act as natural anti-inflammatory agents, healing gastrointestinal ulcers and relieving all-over body pain.

With daily consumption of our Organic Sea Buckthorn Berries, many people notice improved cardiovascular health, normalizing of blood sugar, better digestion, increased energy, and better blood circulation. Studies have shown that consuming sea buckthorn berries regularly improves Central Nervous System function.

The “Holy Fruit of the Himalayas”
The native Tibetan people have revered the sea buckthorn berry for centuries. Ancient cultures knew the benefits of the unique berry and documented its healing powers in texts thousands of years as a natural medicine to cure cough, promote digestion, and improve blood circulation. First discovered by the Greeks 1,200 years ago, the sea buckthorn berry is primarily cultivated in China and Mongolia today.

Our Organic Sea Buckthorn Berries make a wonderful snack eaten alone, and they also blend well into muffins, pancakes, and trail mixes. Try our Organic Sea Buckthorn Berries as an alternative to raisins for a healthy, natural treat for children.

Storage Instructions

If cared for properly, our Organic Sea Buckthorn Berries have a shelf life of up to one year. To preserve the freshness of this product:

%%Panel.StorageInstructionsBerries%%

Packaging

%%Panel.PackagingNotPowder%%

Botanical Name

Hippophae Rhamnoides

Other Names

Seabuckthorn, Argasse, Argousier, Buckthorn, Chharma, Dhar-Bu, Espino Armarillo, Espino Falso, Finbar, Grisset, Meerdorn, Oblepikha, Purging Thorn, Rokitnik, Sallow Thorn, Sanddorn, Sea Buckhorn, Sceitbezien, Sea-Buckthorn, Seedorn, Star-Bu, Tindved, Sandthorn, Sallowthorn, or Seaberry

Country of Origin

China

Possible Benefits

While much research is still being conducted, some of the possible health benefits of our Organic Sea Buckthorn Berries may include:

  • High in a variety of antioxidants
  • Contains all essential fatty acids
  • May be beneficial in improving cardiovascular health
  • May be effective in normalizing blood sugar
  • May be useful for digestion
  • May increase energy
  • May help improve blood circulation
  • Contains a huge variety of minerals and vitamins
  • Studies indicate that it contains natural anti-inflammatory properties
  • May be useful in treating ulcers
  • Traditionally used for internal and topical therapy for a variety of skin disorders
  • May be effective in relieving cough and chronic pain
  • May be helpful in promoting skin health, including treatment of acne, dermatitis, or eczema
  • May help to heal stretch marks or burns
  • May signal the body to stop storing unnecessary fat
  • May enhance cellular rejuvenation
  • Studies have shown it to improve brain and nervous system function
  • Often used as a natural energy booster
  • May be effective in improving nervous system health

Suggested Use

Coming soon...

Recipes/Video

Coming soon...

Nutrition Facts

Coming soon...

 

%%Panel.GenericDisclaimer%%

Reviews

Reviews (0)

Be the first to review this product.
Additional Info

Additional Info

SKU:
SEEDBERR006
Availability:
In stock
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout