Sunburst Superfoods

Organic Cranberry Powder (Freeze-Dried)

Current stock: 0
Description

Description

Product Overview

Cranberries are well known for their natural ability to help fight urinary tract infections.  Now, mainstream medicine is embracing the cranberry as a legitimate treatment in combating harmful bacteria.  Our antioxidant-rich Cranberry Powder has an incredible ORAC score of 9,090, and better than that, it is chock full of beneficial compounds that work synergistically to promote good health.

Product Description

A Traditional Treatment for Urinary Tract Infections
Cranberries have an outstanding reputation in alternative medicine and natural healing as a bacteria-fighting powerhouse. Now, mainstream medicine is embracing the cranberry as a legitimate source of treatment for urinary tract infections (UTI). UTI’s can be deadly in some patients, and physicians are exploring the antibacterial properties of the cranberry as an assistant in the treatment of this serious condition.

Product Highlights

  • Organic
  • Freeze-dried
  • Vegan
  • Gluten-free
  • Non-GMO
  • High in vitamin C
  • High in antioxidants
 

Our Organic Freeze-Dried Cranberry Powder contains high levels of tannins, called phenolics, which reduce the ability of bacteria to attach to cell walls. Strong antioxidants, which are present in the whole cranberry, work to fight inflammation and defend the body against foreign invaders that seek to wreak havoc on the body’s systems. Our Organic Freeze-Dried Cranberry Power is rich in phytonutrients, like resveratrol, pterostilbene, and proanthocyanins (PAC’s). These PAC’s are unique to and abundant in the cranberry, as they contain an A-type linkage that sets them apart from other fruits and vegetables with PAC’s.

The Synergistic Healing Powers of the Cranberry
The incredible thing about the cranberry is that research shows not one individual nutrient is responsible for the berry’s miraculous healing power. The synergistic group of compounds found in our cranberries work together to promote health and well-being by warding off bacteria and reducing inflammation.

Our Organic Freeze-Dried Cranberry Powder has a high ORAC rating of 9,090, indicating a very high level of antioxidants. The cranberry is one of the best natural sources of the antioxidant vitamin C, a compound that helps the body to combat oxidative stress and promote cell healing.

Research shows that the cranberry has anti-asthmatic properties and can also act as a diuretic. Our Organic Freeze-Dried Cranberry Powder is used to build healthy teeth and gums, stimulate good stomach health, and assist in memory.

Add the cranberry’s substantial fiber content to these superlative health claims and you’ve got yourself a super fruit that rivals practically no other.

Made in the U.S.A.
Cranberries are native to North America, and more than 98% of the cranberries harvested worldwide are grown in the United States and Canada. In fact, the cranberry is valued today as one of most profitable crops, coming in at #40 of all crops rated by the USDA. Early American colonists valued the cranberry, which is best known in the U.S. as an accompaniment to the Thanksgiving meal, for its medicinal properties and as a source of food.

Our Organic Freeze-Dried Cranberry Powder is ethically cultivated and processed without irradiation, and contains no chemicals or additives. The whole berries are dried and ground, making sure that all of the beneficial nutrients are preserved until you open the package.

Our Organic Freeze-Dried Cranberry Powder is brilliantly scarlet in color and slightly tangy on the tongue. The depth, taste, and aroma of our Organic Freeze-Dried Cranberry Powder makes a wonderful addition to ice creams and sorbets, juice drinks, raw desserts, ice teas, and chocolate.

Storage Instructions

If cared for properly, our Organic Freeze-Dried Cranberry Powder has a shelf life of two to three years. To preserve the freshness of this product:

%%Panel.StorageInstructions%%

Packaging

%%Panel.Packaging%%

Botanical Name

Vaccinium Oxycoccos

Other Names

Mossberry, Bearberry, Craneberry, Fenberry

Country of Origin

United States/Canada

Possible Benefits

While much research is still being conducted, some of the possible health benefits of our Organic Freeze-Dried Cranberry Powder may include:

  • Commonly used to treat urinary tract infection
  • Studies have shown that it contains compounds that combat harmful bacteria
  • High in antioxidants
  • Contains compounds that may possess anti-inflammatory properties
  • Contains Resverastrol
  • Contains may compounds that studies have shown may possess anti-asthmatic properties
  • May help to diminish and alleviate ulcers in the gastrointestinal tract
  • May be effective in lowering high blood pressure
  • May help to reduce inflammation of the lining around the lung
  • May be beneficial for preventing chronic fatigue syndrome
  • Studies have shown that it may contain diuretic properties
  • May help to build healthy teeth and gums
  • May be effective in stimulating good digestive health
  • May be beneficial for memory and mental acuity

Suggested Usage

The recommended daily usage is 1-2 teaspoons. %%Panel.SuggestedUsage%%

Recipes/Video

Coming soon

Nutrition Facts

cranberry-nutrition-label.png

 

%%Panel.GenericDisclaimer%%

Reviews

Reviews (0)

Be the first to review this product.
Additional Info

Additional Info

Warranty:
1 Pound Bag = $39.97 ($39.97/lb) 5 Pound Bag = $184.97 ($36.99/lb) 10 Pound Bag = $359.97 ($35.99/lb)
Availability:
In Stock
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout