Sunburst Superfoods

Organic Ashwagandha Root Powder

Current stock: 0
Description

Description

Product Overview

Of all the superfoods, ashwagandha powder is taken to decrease the effects of stress and promote a feeling of overall well-being more than any other.  Our Organic Raw Ashwagandha Root Powder is ground from the root of the Ashwagandha plant, where its medical benefits have been used in India for thousands of years.   Just one teaspoon a day, mixed into a smoothie or sprinkled on cereal, increases relaxation, aids brain function, and rejuvenates the entire body.

Product Description

A Revered Ancient Medicine
Ancient and modern day Ayurvedic healers know that the root of the ashwagandha plant has a positive effect on mood, sexual vitality, and brain function. Ashwagandha is used to promote all-around good health and well-being, and our Organic Raw Ashwagandha Root Powder brings you the support you need for dealing with life’s most stressful situations.

Product Highlights

  • Organic
  • Raw
  • Vegan
  • Gluten-free
  • Non-GMO
  • 100% pure
 

Combat Stress and Promote Overall Well-Being
Ashwagandha contains a chemical substance called Withaferin-A, which stimulates the neurotransmitter pathways in the brain. This important compound increases receptivity of acetylcholine, helping to improve mental acuity, enhance physical endurance, and reduce brain cell degeneration. Our Organic Raw Ashwagandha Root Powder is one of the best defenses against anxiety, mood swings, panic attacks, and depression, and can have a calming effect on the body that varies in strength, depending on the severity of each individual’s condition. Ashwagandha works as a sleep aid for many who suffer from insomnia.

Our Organic Raw Ashwagandha Root Powder has adaptogenic properties that encourage the body’s natural ability to resist emotional and physical stress. Ashwagandha Root Powder supports overall body health, boosting the immune system and offering support for the adrenal glands, which regulate blood sugar levels by producing hormones. Our Organic Raw Ashwagandha Root Powder can help stabilize blood sugar, lower cholesterol, and reduce fatigue.

Full-Spectrum Healing
Ashwagandha has been revered for its health benefits for thousands of years. Its medicinal properties have a healing effect on many of the body’s systems. Our Organic Raw Ashwagandha Root Powder contains compounds that increase the levels of three natural antioxidants found in the human body, superoxide dimutase, catalase, and glutathione peroxidase. These substances act as anti-inflammatories and help to reduce stress.

Our Organic Raw Ashwagandha Root Powder provides full-spectrum nutrition and is rich in alkaloids, choline, fatty acids, and amino acids.

The leaves of the Ashwagandha plant have been used for centuries for their illness-fighting properties, but it’s the root that provides most of the benefit of this ancient medicine. Ashwagandha root is often used in India to aid geriatric patients and to combat the effects of amnesia.

Our Organic Raw Ashwagandha Root Powder is light in color and has a mild flavor with a slightly nutty aroma. It mixes well into smoothies, shakes, and cereals, and makes a wonderful sleep aid with mixed with soy, coconut, or almond milk.

Storage Instructions

If cared for properly, our Organic Raw Ashwagandha Powder has a shelf life of two to three years. To preserve the freshness of this product:

%%Panel.StorageInstructions%%

Packaging

%%Panel.Packaging%%

Botanical Name

Withania Somnifera

Other Names

Winter Cherry, Indian Ginseng, Indian Winter Cherry

Country of Origin

India

Possible Benefits

While much research is still being conducted, some of the possible health benefits of our Organic Raw Ashwagandha Powder may include:

  • May be effective in reducing stress and tension
  • May be helpful in promoting overall well-being
  • Studies have shown that it may enhance brain functioning
  • Beneficial in rejuvenating the entire body
  • May be useful in improving sexual vitality
  • May help to combat the effects of stress
  • Traditionally used as an effective mood enhancer
  • May enhance physical endurance
  • May be effective in reducing brain cell degeneration
  • May be effective as an anti-depressant
  • May help to boost the immune system
  • May be beneficial for regulating blood sugar levels
  • May help to reduce fatigue
  • May be helpful in lowering bad cholesterol levels
  • Studies have shown that it contains compounds that may have anti-inflammatory benefits
  • May be helpful in supporting proper function of the adrenal glands

Suggested Usage

The recommended daily usage is 1-2 teaspoons. %%Panel.SuggestedUsage%%

Recipes/Video

Coming soon...

Nutrition Facts

organic-ashwagandha-root-powder-label.jpg 

%%Panel.GenericDisclaimer%%

Reviews

Reviews (0)

Be the first to review this product.
Additional Info

Additional Info

Warranty:
1 Pound Bag = $21.97 ($21.97/lb) 5 Pound Bag = $99.85 ($19.97/lb) 10 Pound Bag = $189.70 ($18.97/lb)
SKU:
POWDER003
Availability:
In Stock
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout